Family History Search

Early church codes

Early church records referenced the list of codes below to indicate particular churches.

Code
Denomination
Parish/Circuit/District
AA
Baptist
Sydney, St Andrews, Bathurst Street
AB
Baptist
Field of Mars
AC
Baptist
Sydney, St James
AD
Baptist
Co. Cumberland ('abodes' mostly Pennant Hills and Parramatta)
AE
Baptist
Sydney, Macquarie Street
AF
Baptist
Sydney, St Lawrence's
AG
Baptist
Sydney (parish not stated)
AH
Baptist
Parramatta
AI
Baptist
Melbourne (VIC)
AJ
Baptist
Sydney, St Phillip's
CA
Church of England
Sydney, St Phillip's
CB
Church of England
Parramatta, St John's
CC
Church of England
Windsor, St Matthew's
CD
Church of England
Castlereagh
CE
Church of England
Richmond
CF
Church of England
Liverpool, St Luke's
CG
Church of England
Norfolk Island
CH
Church of England
Hexham, Newcastle, Christ Church
CI
Church of England
Campbelltown, St Peter's (Co. Aird)
CJ
Church of England
Sydney, St James'
CK
Church of England
Port Macquarie, St Thomas (Co. Ayr)
CL
Church of England
Kelso
CM
Church of England
Wilberforce
CN
Church of England
Sackville Reach
CO
Church of England
Moreton Bay (QLD)
CP
Church of England
Sydney (parish not stated)
CQ
Church of England
field of Mars, Marsfield, Ryde
CR
Church of England
Cobbitty, Narellan
CS
Church of England
Pitt Town
CT
Church of England
Black Creek; Bulwarra; Cloden; East Maitland; Hinton; Hunter District; Maitland; Morpeth; West Maitland
CU
Church of England
Brisbane, St John's (QLD)
CV
Church of England
Berrima; Bong Bong; Sutton Forest; All Saints (Co. Camden)
CW
Church of England
Abercrombie District, Bathurst
CX
Church of England
Castle Hill; Dooral/Dural
CY
Church of England
Lower Hawkesbury
CZ
Church of England
Illawarra; Jervis Bay
EA
Hebrew
Sydney
EB
Hebrew
Port Macquarie
EC
Hebrew
Maitland; West Maitland
ED
Hebrew
Illawarra
EE
Hebrew
Windsor
EF
Hebrew
Bathurst
EG
Hebrew
Parramatta
EH
Hebrew
Shoalhaven
EI
Hebrew
Singleton
EJ
Hebrew
Bungonia; Goulburn
EK
Hebrew
Melbourne (VIC)
EL
Hebrew
Moreton Bay (QLD)
EM
Hebrew
Paterson; Scone
EN
Hebrew
Yass
EO
Hebrew
Tamworth
EP
Hebrew
Queanbeyan
EQ
Hebrew
Western NSW
ER
Hebrew
Richmond River District
ES
Hebrew
Albury
ET
Hebrew
Tumut
EU
Hebrew
Manning River District
GA
Independent (Congregational)
Ebenezer; Lake Macquarie
GB
Independent (Congregational)
Sydney, Pitt Street
GC
Independent (Congregational)
Melbourne, Collins Street (VIC)
GD
Independent (Congregational)
Parramatta
GE
Independent (Congregational)
Alexandria, South Head
GF
Independent (Congregational)
Sydney, St Phillip's Mariners' Church
GG
Independent (Congregational)
Petersham
GH
Independent (Congregational)
Maitland, West Maitland
GI
Independent (Congregational)
Sydney, St Lawrence's
GJ
Independent (Congregational)
Brisbane (QLD)
GK
Independent (Congregational)
Ipswich (QLD)
GL
Independent (Congregational)
Newcastle
GM
Independent (Congregational)
Saluafala, Island of Upolu, Samoa
GN
Independent (Congregational)
Sydney, St James'
GO
Independent (Congregational)
Wollongong
IA
Wesleyan Methodist
Sydney
IB
Wesleyan Methodist
Field of Mars, Parramatta
IC
Wesleyan Methodist
Lower Hawkesbury
ID
Wesleyan Methodist
Macdonald River
IE
Wesleyan Methodist
Sackville Beach
IF
Wesleyan Methodist
Portland Head
IG
Wesleyan Methodist
Bathurst, Hill End
IH
Wesleyan Methodist
Windsor
II
Wesleyan Methodist
Mudgee
IJ
Wesleyan Methodist
Wollongong
IK
Wesleyan Methodist
Maitland; West Maitland
IL
Wesleyan Methodist
Melbourne (VIC)
IM
Wesleyan Methodist
Geelong (VIC)
IN
Wesleyan Methodist
Camden
IO
Wesleyan Methodist
Kempsey; Port Macquarie
IP
Wesleyan Methodist
Hunter River District; Newcastle
IQ
Wesleyan Methodist
Co. Argyle; Goulburn; Gunning; Yass
IR
Wesleyan Methodist
Alexandria
IS
Wesleyan Methodist
Brisbane; Co. Stanley; Ipswich; Moreton Bay (QLD)
IT
Wesleyan Methodist
Queanbeyan
IU
Wesleyan Methodist
Surry Hills
IV
Wesleyan Methodist
Newtown
IW
Wesleyan Methodist
Armidale, New England District
IX
Wesleyan Methodist
Bowenfels
IY
Wesleyan Methodist
Bega; Moruya
IZ
Wesleyan Methodist
Albury
JA
Presbyterian
Sydney, Scots Church
JB
Presbyterian
Sydney, St Andrew's Scots Church
JC
Presbyterian
Wollongong
JD
Presbyterian
Wiseman's Ferry
JE
Presbyterian
Balmain
JF
Presbyterian
Newcastle
JG
Presbyterian
Alexandria; Paddington
JH
Presbyterian
Murrurundi; Scone
JI
Presbyterian
Bathurst
JJ
Presbyterian
Jervis Bay, Shoalhaven (Co. St Vincent)
JK
Presbyterian
Sydney, St Stephen's (Macquarie Street)
JL
Presbyterian
Hawkesbury District
JM
Presbyterian
Pitt Town; Wilberforce
JN
Presbyterian
Parramatta
JO
Presbyterian
Windsor, St Matthew's
JP
Presbyterian
Sydney, St Lawrence's
JQ
Presbyterian
Sydney, St James'
JR
Presbyterian
Butterwick; Hinton; Middlehope; Seaham
JS
Presbyterian
Portland Head
JT
Presbyterian
Port Macquarie, St Andrew's
JU
Presbyterian
Cos. Of St Vincent, Murray and Auckland (Itinerant)
JV
Presbyterian
Richmond
JW
Presbyterian
Houghton
JX
Presbyterian
Yass
JY
Presbyterian
Bungonia; Goulburn
JZ
Presbyterian
Co. Cook
KA
Primitive Methodist
Sydney
KB
Primitive Methodist
Maitland
KC
Primitive Methodist
Houghton
KD
Primitive Methodist
Newcastle
KE Primitive Methodist Camden; Liverpool; Penrith; Narellan; Picton
LA
Roman Catholic
Sydney, St James'
LB
Roman Catholic
Adelaide (SA)
LC
Roman Catholic
Windsor, St Matthew's
LD
Roman Catholic
Sydney, St Mary's
LE
Roman Catholic
Campbelltown, St John's
LF
Roman Catholic
Yass
LG
Roman Catholic
Bathurst; Kelso; St Michael's, Co. Bathurst
LH
Roman Catholic
Parramatta, St Patrick's
LI
Roman Catholic
Liverpool
LJ
Roman Catholic
Mulgoa; Penrith
LK
Roman Catholic
East Maitland; Maitland; West Maitland
LL
Roman Catholic
Newcastle; Raymond Terrace
LM
Roman Catholic
Macdonald River, St Joseph's (Co. Hunter)
LN
Roman Catholic
Brisbane Water; East Gosford; Gosford; Kincumber
LO
Roman Catholic
Goulburn
LP
Roman Catholic
Berrima; Sutton Forest
LQ
Roman Catholic
Illawarra; Wollongong
LR
Roman Catholic
Melbourne, St Francis (VIC)
LS
Roman Catholic
Geelong (VIC)
LT
Roman Catholic
Hartley
LU
Roman Catholic
Moreton Bay (QLD); New England District
LV
Roman Catholic
Brisbane (QLD)
LW
Roman Catholic
Cooma; Monaro; Manaroo District; Queanbeyan; Twofold Bay
LX
Roman Catholic
Co. Cook
LY
Roman Catholic
Appin, St Bede's
LZ
Roman Catholic
Port Macquarie (Co. Macquarie)
MA
Church of England
Australian Agricultural Company; Dungog; Eldon; Stroud; Uffington
MB
Church of England
Port Stephens
MC
Church of England
Bungonia; Goulburn; St Saviour's (Co. Argyle); Goulburn Plains; Lake Bathurst; Marulan
MD
Church of England
Dapto; Wollongong
ME
Church of England
Melbourne, St James' (VIC)
MF
Church of England
Sydney, St Lawrence's
MG
Church of England
Mulgoa, St Thomas
MH
Church of England Cabramatta
Denham Court, St Mary's
MI
Church of England
Gundaroo; Gunning; Yass
MJ
Church of England
Canbury (Almost certainly Canberra); Lake George; Queanbeyan
MK
Church of England
Brisbane Water
ML
Church of England
Alnwick; Butterwick; Clarence Town; Middlehope; Raymond Terrace; Seaham
MM
Church of England
Montefiores, Wellington District
MN
Church of England
Cook's River; Petersham
MO
Church of England
Inverary
MP
Church of England
Lower Portland Head
MQ
Church of England
Bringelly
MR
Church of England
Oakville; Whittingham; Wollombi
MS
Church of England
Sydney, Holy Trinity (Garrison Church)
MT
Church of England
Mangrove Creek, Upper Mangrove
MU
Church of England
Hunters Hill
MV
Church of England
Macdonald and Colo River
MW
Church of England
Penrith
MX
Church of England
Appin
MY
Church of England
Camden; St John's; Oaks; Picton; Stonequarry
MZ
Church of England
Merriwa; Muswellbrook; Paterson
NA
Church of England
Scone
NB
Church of England
Monaro/Maneroo/Manaro
NC
Church of England
Cydesdale, South Creek, St Mary Magdalene's
ND
Church of England
Prospect, St Bartholomew's
NE
Church of England
Aruleun, Braidwood
NF
Church of England
Ashfield; Balmain; Burwood; Concord
NG
Church of England
Belfast, Port Fairy, Portland (VIC)
NH
Church of England
Binalong
NI
Church of England
Clarence River District
NJ
Church of England
Gulgong, Mudgee
NK
Church of England
Albany, King George's Sound (WA)
NL
Church of England
Sydney, St Andrew's
NM
Church of England
Houghton
NN
Church of England
Althorpe; Brougham; Invermain; Rowan
NO
Church of England
Geelong (VIC)
NP
Church of England
Gosford; Kincumber
NQ
Church of England
Camberwell; Falbrook; Jerry's Plains; Warkworth; Wombo
NR
Church of England
Carcoar
NS
Church of England
Armidale, St Peter's
NT
Church of England
Alexandria; Paddington
NU
Church of England
Willoughby
NV
Church of England
Camperdown; Newtown
NW
Church of England
Jamberoo; Kiama; Shoalhaven
NY
Church of England
Gordon
NZ
Church of England
Canberra
OA
Church of England
O'Connell Plains
OB
Church of England
Ipswich (QLD)
OC
Church of England
Liverpool Plains; Tamworth
OD
Church of England
Warialda
OE
Church of England
Gundagai
OF
Church of England
Albury
OG
Church of England
Wagga Wagga
OH
Church of England
Greendale
OI
Church of England
Enfield
OJ
Church of England
Darling Downs; Drayton (QLD)
OK
Church of England
Cooma
OL
Church of England
Tumut
OM
Church of England
Sofala
ON
Church of England
Murrumbidgee District
OO
Church of England
Pennant Hills
OP
Church of England
Meroo; Tambaroora (Cos. Wellington and Roxburgh)
OQ
Church of England
Pyrmont; St Bartholomew's
OR
Church of England
Cassilis District (Co. Bligh), Merton
OS
Church of England
Warwick (QLD)
OT
Church of England
Burnett River, Wilde Bay (QLD)
OU
Church of England
Redfern, St Paul's
OV
Church of England
Darlinghurst, St John's
OW
Church of England
Mount Vincent (Co. Northumberland)
OX
Church of England
Dubbo
OY
Church of England
Orange
OZ
Church of England
Darling/Murray Junction (Wentworth)
PA
Presbyterian
Campbelltown, St Peter's
PB
Presbyterian
Upper Hunter
PC
Presbyterian
Derbie; Hunter District; Maitland; Morpeth; Paterson; Singleton
PD
Presbyterian
Kangaroo Point; Moreton Bay; Tambool (QLD)
PE
Presbyterian
Armidale, New England
PF
Presbyterian
Campbellfield, Melbourne (VIC)
PG
Presbyterian
Illawarra District, Kiama
PH
Presbyterian
Murrumbidgee and Murray District
PI
Presbyterian
South Counties (itinerant), Liverpool Plains,
PJ
Bowenfels
Vale of Clwydd (Rev Colin Stewart - Itinerant)
PK
Presbyterian
Geelong (VIC)
PL
Presbyterian
Gordon
PM
Presbyterian
Portland (VIC)
PN
Presbyterian
Whittingham
PO
Presbyterian
Broulee
PP
Presbyterian
Upper Hume River District
PQ
Presbyterian
Will-Will-Rook (VIC)
PR
Presbyterian
Brisbane (QLD)
PS
Presbyterian
Field of Mars
PT
Presbyterian
Sydney, St Phillip's
PU
Presbyterian
Carcoar, Lachlan District
PV
Presbyterian
Tumut
PW
Presbyterian
Sutton Forest
PX
Presbyterian
Wagga Wagga
PY
Presbyterian
Sydney, German Reformed Church
PZ
Presbyterian
Manning River District
QA
Presbyterian
Clarence Town, Dungog, Stroud
QB
Presbyterian
Cos. Of Durham and Gloucester
QC
Presbyterian
Sydney, Scots Church (Pitt Street)
QD
Presbyterian
Gayndah (QLD)
QE
Presbyterian
Warwick (QLD)
QF
Presbyterian
Sydney (parish not stated), Woolloomooloo
QG
Presbyterian
Ipswich (QLD)
QH
Presbyterian
Meroo, Tambaroora, Western Gold Fields (Co. Wellington)
QI
Presbyterian
Braidwood, Bungendore
QJ
Presbyterian
Bligh District
QK
Presbyterian
Mudgee
QL
Presbyterian
Terrys Meadows
QM
Presbyterian
Albury
QN
Presbyterian
Berrima
RA
Australian Methodist
Sydney, Pitt Street
SA
[Society of] Friends
Hobart (TAS)
SB
[Society of] Friends
Sydney
TA
Israelite
Pitt Town
TB
Israelite
Sydney
TC
Israelite
Wollombi
TD
Israelite
Liverpool
TE
Israelite
Penrith
TF
Israelite
New South Wales
TG
Israelite
Maitland
TH
Israelite
Mundamah
TI
Israelite
Dural
UA United Evangelical North Brisbane (QLD)
VA
Roman Catholic
Moreton Bay (QLD)
VB
Roman Catholic
Burragorang, St Paulinus'
VC
Roman Catholic
Singleton (inc. New England), St Augustine's, Co. Northumberland
VD
Roman Catholic
Port Macquarie and New England
VE
Roman Catholic
Carcoar; Cowra; Erroll; Orange
VF
Roman Catholic
Clarence River District, Co. Clarence
VG
Roman Catholic
Patrick's Plains
VH
Roman Catholic
Ipswich (QLD)
VI
Roman Catholic
Whittingham
VJ
Roman Catholic
Sofala
VK
Roman Catholic
Far South Coast, Co. Dampier
VL
Roman Catholic
Araluen; Braidwood
VM
Roman Catholic
Eldon
VN
Roman Catholic
Broulee, Moruya
VO
Roman Catholic
Kiama
VP
Roman Catholic
Armidale
VQ
Roman Catholic
Petersham, St Thomas'
VR
Roman Catholic
Wellington
VS
Roman Catholic
Balmain
VT
Roman Catholic
Albury (Co. Goulburn)
VU
Roman Catholic
Norfolk Island
VV
Roman Catholic
Sydney (Parish not stated)
VW
Roman Catholic
Picton
VX
Roman Catholic
Hawkesbury, Lower Hawkesbury
VY
Roman Catholic
Sydney, St Patrick's
VZ
Roman Catholic
Liverpool Plains
YA
Church of England
Canterbury
YB
Church of England
Bega; Bombala; Eden
XA
Wesleyan Methodist
Carcoar
XB
Wesleyan Methodist
Blayney
XC
Wesleyan Methodist
Ballina
XD
Wesleyan Methodist
Balmain
XE
Wesleyan Methodist
Liverpool Plains, inc. Gunnedah
XF
Wesleyan Methodist
Glenorchy; Hobart; Port Arthur (TAS)
XG
Wesleyan Methodist
New Zealand
XH
Wesleyan Methodist
Macquarie Habour (TAS)
XI
Wesleyan Methodist
Annandale; Ashfield; Burwood; Glebe
XJ
Wesleyan Methodist
Hay, Moulamein District (Gospel Car Mission)
XK
Wesleyan Methodist
Grafton
XL
Wesleyan Methodist
Nymagee
XM
Wesleyan Methodist
Ingalaboo (Tonga)
XN
Wesleyan Methodist
Auburn
XO
Wesleyan Methodist
Bombala Circuit
XP
Wesleyan Methodist
Branxton
XQ
Wesleyan Methodist
Brunswick
XR
Wesleyan Methodist
Chippendale
XS
Wesleyan Methodist
Cobargo; Tilba
XT
Wesleyan Methodist
Cooma
XU
Wesleyan Methodist
Glen Innes Circuit
XV
Wesleyan Methodist
Leichhardt; Stanmore Circuit
XW
Wesleyan Methodist
Macleay River
XX
Wesleyan Methodist
Manning River Circuit
XY
Wesleyan Methodist
Molong Circuit
XZ
Wesleyan Methodist
Morpeth
YA
Church of England
Canterbury
YB
Church of England
Bega; Bombala; Eden
YC
Wesleyan Methodist
Rockely River
YD
Wesleyan Methodist
Tamworth Circuit
YE
Wesleyan Methodist
Wagga Wagga
YF
Wesleyan Methodist
Orange
YG
Wesleyan Methodist
Randwick